STATE EX REL. VT
[…] When reviewing a juvenile court's decision for sufficiency of the evidence, we must consider all the facts, and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom, in a light most favorable to the juvenile court's determination, see State v. Layman, 1999 UT 79, ¶ 12, 985 P.2d 911,

reversing only when it is "against the clear weight of the evidence, or if the appellate court otherwise reaches a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." State v. Walker, 743 P.2d 191, 193 (Utah 1987).

ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Utah's accomplice liability statute, Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1999), provides:

Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.

As with any other crime, the State must prove the elements of accomplice liability beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Lopes, 1999 UT 24, ¶ 11, 980 P.2d 191

; State v. Labrum, 959 P.2d 120, 123 (Utah Ct.App. 1998).