State ex rel. Williams-Scott v. Penny
[…] We affirm.

Pursuant to Act No. 1991-699 ("the local act"), Fairfield, which before the 2010 federal census had a population of over 12,000, has operated under a mayor-council form of government; the mayor and council president are elected at large, and 6 council members are elected from single-member districts. It appears undisputed that, before the most recent federal census in 2010, the population of Fairfield was more than 12,000. Section 11-43-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"[I]n all cities and towns at the general election to be held on the fourth Tuesday in August, 1984, and quadrennially thereafter, there shall be elected a mayor, who, in cities having a population of 12,000 or more according to the last or any subsequent federal census, shall not sit with the council nor have a vote in its proceedings, and he or she shall have the power and duties conferred in this chapter."

(Emphasis added.)

The 2010 federal census indicated that the population of Fairfield had dropped below 12,000. Section 11-43-2(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"In all cities and towns having a population of less than 12,000 inhabitants according to the last or any subsequent federal census, the legislative functions shall be exercised by the mayor and five aldermen. The mayor shall preside over all deliberations of the council. At his or her discretion he or she may vote as a member of the council on any question coming to a vote, except in case of a tie, in which event he or she must vote."

(Emphasis added.)