State ex rel. Williams-Scott v. Penny
[…] (Emphasis added.) Another statutory provision states that, "[i]n all towns or cities, a majority of the whole number of members to which such corporation is entitled, including the mayor in towns and cities of less than 12,000 population, shall be necessary to constitute a quorum." § 11-43-48, Ala. Code 1975.

In the 2016 election cycle, Ed May II was elected to the position of mayor of Fairfield, and Penny was elected to the position of council president. It is undisputed that May did not attend any council meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning October 1, 2018.1 Section § 11-40-25(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]ny elected municipal official who misses all regular and special called council or commission meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning on the date of any absence, shall be removed from office by operation of law." An "elected municipal official" includes "any mayor ... elected or appointed to municipal office whose presence at council or commission meetings is counted towards establishing a quorum." § 11-40-25(a), Ala. Code 1975.