State ex rel. Wilson v. Hisrich, 94-522
[…] Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion or constitutional deprivation on this issue.
In his second proposition of law, relator argues that R.C. 3513.09 should be construed so that a declaration of candidacy is required on "each separate petition paper" instead of "each petition paper." The meaning of this assertion only becomes clear in context. R.C. 3513.09 states:
"If the petition, required by section 3513.07 of the Revised Code to be filed with a declaration of candidacy, consists of more than one separate petition paper, the declaration of candidacy of the candidate named need be signed by the candidate on only one of such separate petition papers, but the declaration of candidacy so signed shall be copied on each other separate petition paper before the signature[s] of electors are placed thereon."
Relator filed only one declaration of candidacy and petition paper, attaching to it three additional petition papers that did not contain a declaration of candidacy.