State ex rel. Wilson v. Hisrich, 94-522
[…] Relator argues in favor of construing the four petition papers to be a single, "separate petition paper" under R.C. 3513.09. However, such a construction, although possible, would permit the evils that R.C. 3513.09 seems clearly intended to prevent: (1) lack of clear notice to signers, and (2) creation of petitions which could be used for some candidacy other than that intended by the signers. Moreover, such a construction would not literally comply with the first phrase of R.C. 3513.09, which refers to the petition "required by section 3513.07 of the Revised Code to be filed with a declaration of candidacy." The form of the declaration and petition outlined in R.C. 3513.07 is a declaration followed by a petition, all on one form.