State ex rel. Woods v. Cohen
[…] This is similar to the federal scheme, both as it is currently written, and as it existed at the time Pinkerton was decided. See 18 U.S.C. § 550 (1940) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1988) (stating that anyone who "aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures" the commission of an offense against the United States "is punishable as a principal")).

The current Arizona criminal code, which became effective in 1978, is loosely based on the Model Penal Code. Chapter Three of Title 13, concerning "Parties to Offenses: Accountability," defines criminal accountability. A.R.S. § 13-302 states that "[a] person may be guilty of an offense committed by such person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which such person is criminally accountable as provided in this chapter, or both." (Emphasis added.) Criminal accountability for the conduct of others is then provided for in A.R.S. § 13-303, which begins "[a] person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if " and then lists various circumstances in which that is the case (see quote, infra ). (Emphasis added.)