State ex rel. Workforce Safety v. Altru
[…] WSI contends the deponents' potential testimony relates to the issue of whether the claimant's activities were inconsistent with the claimant's statements to his treating physician and physician's assistant and whether the claimant's activities demonstrated a willful misrepresentation of physical ability or condition under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33.

[¶ 9] Section 65-02-11, N.D.C.C., which authorizes WSI to examine witnesses and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses, states:

Except as otherwise provided by this title, process and procedure under this title is governed by chapter 28-32. The organization may make investigation as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of all the parties. Any member of the organization, and any person specifically designated by the organization may examine witnesses and records, with or without subpoena, examine, investigate, copy, photograph, and take samples at any pertinent location or facility, administer oaths to witnesses, require the attendance of witnesses without fee whenever the testimony is taken at the home, office, or place of work of those witnesses, and generally to do anything necessary to facilitate or promote the efficient administration of this title. The organization may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and any other records deemed necessary by the organization. Subpoenas may be enforced by applying to a judge of the district court for an order requiring the attendance of a witness, the production of all documents and objects described in the subpoena, or otherwise enforcing an order. Failure to comply with the order of the district court is contempt as provided in chapter 27-10. The organization shall pay the costs of any medical examination, scientific investigation, medical or expert witness appearance or report, requested or approved by the organization, relating to a claim for benefits, from the organization's general fund.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 10] WSI asserts that the phrase "generally to do anything necessary" in N.D.C.C. § 65-02-11 permits it to show the videotaped surveillance to the claimant's treating physician and physician's assistant and compel them to respond to WSI's questions regarding the videotape.