State ex rel. Young v. Wood
[…] IV. Analysis
A.

The primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute. State ex rel. Burns v. Whittington, 219 S.W.3d 224, 225 (Mo. banc 2007). When the statute's language is unambiguous, a court must give effect to the legislature's chosen language. Kerperien v. Lumberman's Mut. Cas. Co., 100 S.W.3d 778, 781 (Mo. banc 2003). "A court may not add words by implication to a statute that is clear and unambiguous." Asbury v. Lombardi, 846 S.W.2d 196, 202 n. 9 (Mo. banc 1993).

B.

The key portion of the RUA, section 537.346, states:

Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, an owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon.

The purpose of the RUA is "to encourage the free use of land for recreational purposes in order to preserve and utilize our natural resources." Foster v. St. Louis County, 239 S.W.3d 599, 600 (Mo. banc 2007) (internal citations omitted).