State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3) (2017-18).1 This case does not concern the validity of this law or whether it should be complied with. Instead, the question we address today is whether § 6.50(3) places a positive and plain duty on the Wisconsin Elections Commission (the "Commission") to do what the law requires. We conclude it does not.

¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.50(3) directs "the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners" to act when they receive "reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality." In particular, "the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners" must send a letter regarding the move to the elector, and if the registered elector does not respond within 30 days, the "clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration from eligible to