State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Huynh
[…] Although medical science cannot yet explain chronic pain syndrome, for example, specialized pain clinics are nevertheless able to successfully treat chronic pain that cannot be explained by objective findings. See generally Integration of Behavioral and Relaxation Approaches Into the Treatment of Chronic Pain and Insomnia, 276 JAMA 313 (1996) (describing effective methods of reducing chronic pain in various medical conditions).

The insurance code was amended in 1995 to expressly require health care providers to preserve "inviolate the integrity of insurance." RCW 48.01.030; Laws of 1995, ch. 285 § 16, at 1157-58. That statute also provides that "all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters." RCW 48.01.030. We do not believe that the CPA or the public policy pronouncements contained in RCW 48.01.030 or any portion of this opinion should cause health care providers who in good faith treat patients' subjective symptoms to fear litigation.