State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Reuter
[…] The requirements for the application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel were established in Bahler v. Fletcher, 257 Or. 1, 474 P.2d 329 (1970), in which the court expressed approval of the following:
" * * * " 257 Or. at 20, 474 P.2d 329.
In this case, although defendant argues to the contrary, we are satisfied that there is the required identity of issue presented. Reuter was charged with knowingly committing the crime of first degree rape and was convicted. ORS 161.085 provides that "knowingly"
"when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."
An attack that was "knowingly" committed must be, under the policy, "either expected or intended from the standpoint of the insured."
Whether there was a full and fair opportunity to contest the decision is a more difficult question.