State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. CTC Development Corp.
[…] Although exclusionary clauses cannot be relied upon to create coverage, see LaMarche v. Shelby Mut. Ins. Co., 390 So.2d 325, 326 (Fla.1980); Lassiter Constr. Co. v. American States Ins. Co., 699 So.2d 768, 769 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997), principles governing the construction of insurance contracts dictate that "[w]hen construing an insurance policy to determine coverage the pertinent provisions should be read in pari materia." Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Olah, 662 So.2d 980, 982 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995); see also § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any ride or endorsement thereto.") (emphasis supplied). Reading the coverage provision of the policy together with the exclusionary clause could...

To continue reading

Request your trial
195 cases
  • K&L Homes, Inc. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States