State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. v. Lara
[…] (Stats. 1988, Prop. 103, uncodified § 2 ["Purpose"]; see also uncodified § 8, subd. (a) ["This Act shall be liberally construed and applied in order to fully promote its underlying purposes."].)

Proposition 103 provides for public participation, including through public notice ( §§ 1861.05, subds. (c)-(d), 1861.06 ), hearings ( §§ 1861.055, 1861.08 ), and, relevant here, inspection ( § 1861.07 ). (See § 1861.07 ["All information provided to the commissioner pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection, and the provisions of Section 6254(d) of the Government Code and Section 1857.9 of the Insurance Code shall not apply thereto."].) Anyone may intervene in a rate proceeding ( § 1861.10, subd. (a) ), and consumer representatives can recover reasonable advocacy fees for a substantial contribution to an order, regulation, or decision by a court or the Commissioner. ( § 1861.10, subd. (b) (hereafter, 1861.10(b).)