State Farm Ins. Co. v. Premier Manufactured Systems, Inc.
[…] A defendant who paid the plaintiff's damages, however, could not seek contribution from other tortfeasors. Holmes v. Hoemako Hosp., 117 Ariz. 403, 405, 573 P.2d 477, 479 (1977); 2 Dobbs, supra, § 386, at 1078. Thus, a single defendant could bear the entire burden of the judgment.

¶ 9 In 1984, the legislature alleviated the common law's harshness by adopting the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act ("UCATA"). 1984 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 237, § 1 (codified as amended at A.R.S §§ 12-2501 to -2509 (2003)).1 Under UCATA, a jointly liable defendant "who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability" can seek contribution from other tortfeasors. A.R.S. § 12-2501(B). This right can be enforced either in the underlying tort action or in a separate suit for contribution. Id. § 12-2503(A) & (B).