State Farm Ins. Co. v. Premier Manufactured Systems, Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-2501(B). This right can be enforced either in the underlying tort action or in a separate suit for contribution. Id. § 12-2503(A) & (B). When a defendant seeks contribution, the finder of fact must apportion liability according to the relative degrees of fault of each tortfeasor. Id. § 12-2502(1).

¶ 10 The 1984 legislation expressly provided that the right to contribution applied to defendants held strictly liable in tort for distribution of a defective product. Id. § 12-2509(A). The statute provided that, for purposes of apportioning liability among such tortfeasors, "the relative degree of fault of each is the degree to which each contributed to the defect causing injury to the claimant." Id. § 12-2509(C).

¶ 11 The adoption of comparative fault in the 1984 version of UCATA did not entirely protect defendants from paying more than their allocated share of a judgment.