State Farm Life Ins. Co. v. Benham, Civil Action 2:21-CV-00695-AKK
[…] See docs. 32 at 5; 1-2 at 2-3. The divorce agreement does not specify a particular sovereign's law to govern. See generally doc. 1-2. Therefore, as the parties agree, South Carolina law applies to the interpretation of the divorce agreement unless South Carolina law “is contrary to [Alabama's] fundamental public policy.” See Stovall, 983 So.2d at 1102. See also docs. 32 at 6; 38 at 4.

On the revocation of property transfers following divorce, the relevant law is South Carolina Code § 62-2-507. See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507. Enacted in 1986 and as amended in 2013, § 62-2-507 reads, in pertinent part:

(c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(1) revokes any revocable:
(i) disposition or appointment of property or beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the divorced individual's former spouse in a governing instrument . . .

Id. § 62-2-507(c).[4] Alabama's revocation-upon-divorce statute uses nearly identical terms.[5] Accordingly, South Carolina law does not run afoul of Alabama's fundamental public policy, and South Carolina law therefore applies to this action. See Stovall, 983 So.2d at 1102.

B.

The court turns now to the primary issue in dispute: whether § 62-2-507(c) revokes Joyce Benham's designation as beneficiary of the policy at issue despite the language in the Benhams' divorce agreement, which predated the amendment of § 62-2-507 to include life insurance beneficiary designations. Joyce Benham contends that (1) she and the elder Bradley Benham entered into “a contract relating to the division of the marital estate” that preserved her status as beneficiary, see S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507(c); and (2) regardless, the divorce agreement and divorce predated the amendment of § 62-2-507(c), which does not apply retroactively, see Id. § 62-2-507 reporter's comment.