State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Goyeneche
[…] Id. While standing outside the car on the passenger side, Aytes fired a pistol towards Dawson, striking her in the foot. Id.

In response to certified questions from the United States district court, our supreme court restated South Carolina's three-prong test for determining whether "[a]n insured is legally entitled to recover damages arising out of the ‘ownership, maintenance, or use’ of an uninsured vehicle." Id. at 33, 503 S.E.2d at 745 ; see also S.C. Code § 38-77-140(A) ("An automobile insurance policy may not be issued or delivered in this State ... unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles ...."). "First, the party seeking coverage must establish a causal connection between the vehicle and the injury.