State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Fisher
[…] See Continental Casualty Co. v. Travelers Insurance Co., 84 Ill.App.2d 200, 206, 228 N.E.2d 141, 144 (1967); Insurance Car Rentals, Inc. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 152 Ill.App.3d 225, 232, 105 Ill.Dec. 387, 504 N.E.2d 256 (1987); Marcus v. Hanover Insurance Co., 740 So.2d 603, 605 (1999) (Marcus); 7 Couch on Insurance Law § 109:5 (3rd rev. 1997).

Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) requires vehicles to be insured through a "liability insurance policy." 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 1998). The definition of a "motor vehicle liability policy," contained in section 7-317 of the Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317 (section 7-317)), mandates coverage requirements in such a policy. See Universal Underwriters, 182 Ill.2d at 244, 231 Ill.Dec. 75, 695 N.E.2d at 850.

Section 7-317(b) provides, in pertinent part:

"`Motor vehicle liability policy' defined. * * *
(b) Owner's Policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
* * *
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 1998).