State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Deherrera
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 180 Wis.2d 661, 510 N.W.2d 715, 716-17 (Ct. App.1993) (same); Miller v. Amundson, 117 Wis.2d 425, 345 N.W.2d 494, 497 (Ct.App. 1984) (same).

II. The Utah Statutes
A. The Omnibus Statute

¶ 11 DeHerrera argues that even if the policy language unambiguously limits coverage to $50,000 for bodily injury to a single person regardless of the number of insured persons, this court should refuse to enforce that provision as contrary to Utah's omnibus insurance statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303. Section 303 provides that:

(1)(a) . . . [A] policy of motor vehicle liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) shall:

. . . .

(ii)(A) if it is an owner's policy, designate by appropriate reference all the motor vehicles on which coverage is granted, insure the person named in the policy, insure any other person using any named motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, and, except as provided in Subsection (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Bear v. Lifemap Assurance Co.
    • United States
    • Utah Court of Appeals
    • November 18, 2021
    ...ambiguity, she contends "that an EOI is not a condition precedent for coverage under the [Group Policy]."