State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] Id. The defendant does, however, contest the sufficiency of the notice received. Specifically, the defendant claims that the plaintiff "failed to provide the Navy with information to permit the agency to conduct an investigation and estimate the claim's worth." Def. Br. at 8, citing McCr. Decl. at ¶ 7. The defendant urges the court to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to this alleged lack of notice. Def. Br. at 7.

To properly consider this argument, the court must look at the distinction that has been commonly drawn between the presentment requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) and the settlement regulations promulgated under 28 U.S.C. § 2672. See Romulus, 983 F.Supp. at 339-40. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, the Attorney General may promulgate regulations by which the heads of Federal agencies may "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States" under the FTCA. Following the lead of the Fifth Circuit in Adams v. United States, 615 F.2d 284, 289 (5th Cir.1980), several circuits have determined that a plaintiff need not comply with all the regulations promulgated under §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Matthias v.