State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Maidment
[…] Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co., 82 N.M. 54, 475 P.2d 320 (1970), transferred to 82 N.M. 602, 485 P.2d 358 (Ct.App.1971) (supreme court transfers uninsured motorist claim of bad faith of insurer to court of appeals as it sounds in tort).

State Farm's contention that its liability for payment of punitive damages is contingent upon the tort liability of the uninsured motorist is supported by the language of New Mexico's uninsured motorist coverage statutes, NMSA 1978, Secs. 66-5-301 to -303 (Repl.Pamp.1984), and case law interpreting the statutes. Section 66-5-301(A) requires, in relevant part, that uninsured motorist coverage be provided "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles * * *." In Stewart v.