State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Reynolds
[…] Gnagey, 404 Pa. 549, 172 A.2d 764, 765 (1961).

Examining the four corners of the release, the court finds Nancy Darlene Reynolds was released from liability. The language of the release is clear and forceful. Not only did Annie Reynolds release George Alletsee, she also released "all other persons." The document is subject to no other reasonable interpretation. The document contains no provision requiring the enumeration of other persons or entities to be released.

The court's determination is in accordance with the limited statutory language on releases. Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) (Supp.1987) provides "a release shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death unless its terms so provide...." (emphasis added). The effect is to encourage precisely worded releases, while at the same time offer some relief from the harsh common law rule. See infra.