State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Reynolds
[…] First, the court can only consider the language of the release because neither side has presented, nor suggested, the existence of any evidence pertaining to the intent of the parties.

Second, the non-settling joint tortfeasor is not necessarily freed from liability for the damages. Contribution may be recovered if his liability is established. The relevant section Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1(B) (Supp.1987), provides:

A tort-feasor who enters into a release or covenant not to sue with a claimant is not entitled to recover by way of contribution from another tort-feasor whose liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death is not extinguished by the release or covenant not to sue, nor in respect to any amount paid by the tortfeasor which is in excess of what was reasonable.

The plaintiff urges this court to infer that if a release between a claimant and a tortfeasor extinguishes the liability of a second tortfeasor, then the settling tortfeasor may still seek contribution from the non-settling tortfeasor.2