State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Elmore
[…] In a memorandum attached to the motion, State Farm argued that the "mechanical device" exclusion precluded coverage because Kent was injured when he stepped into the turning auger. State Farm contended that the exclusion clearly applied because the auger was a mechanical device other than a hand truck, it was not attached to the vehicle, and it was being used to move grain. State Farm noted that, although no Illinois case had construed the exclusion, courts in other states had found the exclusion valid and enforceable.

¶ 9 Kent later filed his own motion for summary judgment. Kent cited section 7-317(b)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides that an owner's policy of liability insurance "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured." 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2012). Kent argued that Sheldon both used and was responsible for the use of the insured vehicle at the time of the accident because "use" includes the loading, unloading, and transferring of corn from the field to the grain elevator.