State Farm v. Corby Energy
[…] West Shore Hosp., 461 Mich. 394, 402, 605 N.W.2d 300 (2000).
Pursuant to MCL 691.1407(1), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." The City, as a "political subdivision," MCL 691.1401(b), is a "governmental agency" for purposes of governmental immunity. MCL 691.1401(d). Therefore, absent the applicability of a statutory exception, the City is immune from tort liability if the tort claim arises from the City's exercise of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). A "[g]overnmental function' is an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(f); see also Tryc v. Michigan Veterans' Facility, 451 Mich. 129, 134, 545 N.W.2d 642 (1996). Municipalities, such as the City, are authorized under Michigan's Constitution and by statute to operate public utilities such as the City's water and sewerage department.