State Farm v. Enterprise Leasing
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Group, 182 Ill.2d 240, 243-44, 231 Ill.Dec. 75, 695 N.E.2d 848 (1998).

Specifically, Enterprise focuses its argument on the "omnibus" provision in the State Farm policy and relies on the provisions of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law (Financial Responsibility Law) (625 ILCS 5/7-100 et seq. (West 2002)) as the basis for its argument that State Farm is required to provide coverage for the damage to the Discovery.

Section 7-601(a) of the Financial Responsibility Law provides:

"No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy." 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2002).

For most vehicles, section 7-203 requires that the policy limits must be at least $20,000 per person or $40,000 per accident for personal injury or death and at least $15,000 for property damage. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a), 7-203 (West 2000).