State, Law Enforcement Standards Bd. v. Village of Lyndon Station, 78-456
[…] (6) Is mandamus the proper remedy to enforce a rule of the Law Enforcement Standards Board?

Is A Violation of Sec. 946.12(4)

a Felony?

At the time of Jessen's conviction, sec. 946.12(4), Stats., was punishable by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment of not more than one year or both. Section 939.60, Stats. (1971), provided: "A crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is a felony. Every other crime is a misdemeanor." Section 973.02, Stats., provides in relevant part: "(a) sentence of one year may be to either the Wisconsin state prisons or the county jail." Thus, a violation of sec. 946.12(4) would appear to be a felony. However, when faced with much the same question involving sec. 940.24, Stats. (1973), the court said in State v. Asfoor, 75 Wis.2d 411, 438, 249 N.W.2d 529, 541 (1977):