State of Ala. Dept. of Human v. U.S. Dept. Hhs, CIV. 05CV2098 (RJL).
[…] The Court disagrees.

First, nothing in the statutory regime requires HHS to notify states of noncompliance prior to the beginning of the corrective action year. In fact, although 42 U.S.C. § 609(c), directs HHS to notify states of certain violations of the TANF program and allows those states to enter into a "corrective compliance plan" prior to assessing a penalty, Congress explicitly exempted IV-D penalties (the penalties at issue here) from that requirement. 42 U.S.C. § 609(c)(4). Accordingly, this Court must only consider whether HHS violated its own regulatory notice requirement.

The notice requirement, 45 C.F.R. § 305.66, provides that:

(a) If a state is found by the Secretary to be subject to a penalty ... [HHS] will notify the State in writing of such a finding.

(b) The notice will:

(1) Explain the deficiency or deficiency which result in the State being subject to a penalty, indicate the amount of the potential penalty, and give reasons for the finding; and

(2) Specify that the penalty will be assessed in accordance with the provisions of 45 C.F.R. 262.1(b) through (e) and 262.7 if the State is found to have failed to correct the deficiency or deficiencies cited in the notice during the automatic corrective year.

Although plaintiffs argue that the language of Section 305.66 is conditional, (i.e.