State of Cal., Dept. of Health Services v. U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services
[…] FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm., 454 U.S. 27, 31-32, 102 S.Ct. 38, 42, 70 L.Ed.2d 23 (1981).

DISCUSSION
1) Special Income Deduction

The State urges that the "Special Income Deduction" (SID) complies with the regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(a)(10)(C) specifying that to determine countable income the State must subtract amounts deductible that would be deducted in determining eligibility under SSI. 42 C.F.R. Sec. 435.831(a) (1986). 1 These deductions are known as income disregards. The State argues that, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1124(c) (1987), it had the authority to promulgate the SID as a valid income disregard. That federal regulation provides:

(c) Other unearned income we do not count. We do not count as unearned income--

* * *

(2) Assistance based on need which is wholly funded by a State or one of its political subdivisions ... [which] includes State supplementation of Federal SSI benefits [as defined]....