State of California v. San Luis Obispo Sportsman's Assn.
[…] [584 P.2d 1091] Code, and the Fish and Game Agreement. 4  They further dispute the trial court's conclusion that the public right to fish requires the city and the state, acting through the Whale Rock Commission, to provide an adequate fishing program at the reservoir.  We proceed with an examination of the disputed public right to fish and duty to provide a fishing program.
                
PUBLIC RIGHT TO FISH
Article I, Section 25

Article I, section 25 of the California Constitution provides: "The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof, excepting upon lands set aside for fish hatcheries, and no land owned by the State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the people the absolute right to fish thereupon; and no law shall ever be passed making it a crime for the people to enter upon the public lands within this State for the purpose of fishing in any water containing fish that have been planted therein by the State; provided, that the Legislature may be statute, provide for the season when and the conditions under which the different species of fish may be taken."

Although title to the lands surrounding Whale Rock Reservoir is vested in the state, appellants argue that this property is not "public lands" within the meaning of article I, section 25 because it is being used for a special governmental purpose, i. e., as a domestic water supply reservoir.