State of California v. Superior Court
[…] But in what sense is it owned by the State?

"Ownership" and "Ownership"

Given the explicit provisions of Water Code section 102, the position that the State has no kind of ownership over the waters is not tenable. However, as petitioner points out, the Legislature did not enact that the State owns the water, but that the water is owned by the People of the State. In our view, although the difference is somewhat nebulous, it confirms the State's position in general.

In Civil Code section 670, quoted in part above, the Legislature also provided that "The State is the owner of all land below tide water, and below ordinary high-water mark...." (Emphasis added.) The State is considered to hold "title as trustee to such lands and waterways...." (National...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • New Mexico v. General Elec. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Mexico
    • April 6, 2004