State of California v. United States
[…] But their terminal activities bear immediately and substantially upon the flow of goods in interstate and foreign commerce, and it is immaterial that they are not themselves engaged in commerce, as such, or that their activities may be wholly intrastate. United States v. Darby, 312 U.S. 100, 118, 61 S.Ct. 451, 85 L.Ed. 609, 132 A.L.R. 1430; United States v. Wrightwood Dairy Company, 315 U.S. 110, 121, 62 S.Ct. 523, 86 L.Ed. ___.

2. The provisions of §§ 16 and 17 of the Act apply to a common carrier by water or "other person subject to this chapter." The latter phrase is defined in § 1, 46 U. S.C.A. § 801, as meaning "any person not included in the term `common carrier by water,' carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier by water." The same section further states that "the term `person' includes corporations, partnerships, and associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof, or of any foreign country."