State of California v. United States District Court, 14243
[…] This court acted upon the ground that the United States was in possession and in claimed legal control of the waters of the San Joaquin in Millerton Lake behind Friant Dam; and that this court's appellate jurisdiction was threatened since the res of a potential appeal might be dissipated under the court's order. United States v. U. S. Dist. Court, 9 Cir. 1953, 206 F.2d 303. On August 12, 1953, the district court withdrew its temporary mandatory injunction.

In the meantime, on July 10, 1952, Congress enacted Title 43 U.S.C.A. § 666 granting consent to the joining of the United States in certain suits:

§ 666. "(a) Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit. * * *"

Rule 19(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Title 28 U.S.C.A. provides: