State of Colo. v. Idarado Min. Co.
[…] Like the USEPA, states can sue responsible parties to recover remedial and removal costs. To prevail, a State's response efforts must be "not inconsistent with the NCP." United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical and Chem. Co., 810 F.2d 726, 747 (8th Cir.1986); State of New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032, 1041 (2d Cir.1985); State ex rel. Brown v. Georgeoff, 562 F.Supp. 1300, 1315 (N.D.Ohio 1983). CERCLA § 121(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(1), provides that:

"Remedial actions selected under this section ... shall attain a degree of clean-up of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants released into the environment and of control of further release at a minimum which assures protection of human health and the environment. Such remedial actions shall be relevant and appropriate under the circumstances presented by the release or threatened release of such substance, pollutant, or contaminant."

Pursuant to the NCP, a detailed environmental investigation of the area is performed and the feasibility of various remedial alternatives is analyzed.