State of Colo. v. Asarco, Inc.
[…] The prefatory language of § 107 clearly was not intended to exempt § 107 actions from the statute of limitations. Section 112, therefore, cannot be ignored in its entirety; rather each of its provisions must be analyzed separately to determine its applicability.

While the prefatory language of § 107 does not resolve the issue, the language of § 112 itself suggests that the plaintiff's failure to comply with the notice requirement does not bar this action. Under § 112(a), the notice requirement applies to "All claims which may be asserted against the Fund pursuant to section 111 42 U.S.C. § 9611...." The plaintiff's claim in this case is not one which may be asserted against the Fund under § 111. The State could not obtain any money from the Fund for "restoration, rehabilitation, or replacement or acquisition of the equivalent of any natural resources" (§ 107(f)) because the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and the governor have not developed and adopted any plan for use of such funds as required by § 111(i).