State of Colo. v. US Dept. of the Army
[…] In the absence of an express statutory waiver of immunity, an action against the United States must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. United States v. Shaw, 309 U.S. 495, 60 S.Ct. 659, 84 L.Ed. 888 (1940); United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976). A waiver of immunity must be strictly construed and must be confined to the terms and conditions specified. Stubbs v. United States, 620 F.2d 775 (10th Cir. 1980); Reynolds v. United States, 643 F.2d 707 (10th Cir.1981).

Section 6001 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6961, provides in pertinent part:

"Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the Federal Government ... engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid or hazardous waste shall comply with all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirements for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges. Neither the United States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any State enforcement of any such injunctive relief...." 42 U.S.C. § 6961. (Emphasis added).

Relevant portions of RCRA § 7002, 42 U.S.C. § 6972 provide as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • U.S. v. State of Colo.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • April 6, 1993