State Of conn. v. Dupigney
[…] Robert J. Scheinblum, senior assistant state's attorney, with whom were Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, state's attorney, and, on the brief, Michael Dearington, state's attorney, and Linda N. Howe, senior assistant state's attorney, for the appellee (state).
ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, KATZ, PALMER, VERTEFEUILLE, ZARELLA and McLACHLAN, Js.
This appeal raises an issue of first impression before this court, namely, the meaning and proper application of the standard for obtaining postconviction DNA testing of evidence under General Statutes § 54-102kk(b)(1), 1 pursuant to which a petitioneris entitled to such relief if he demonstrates that a "reasonable probability exists that [he] would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing...." Following his 2000 conviction for murder and related firearms offenses and an unsuccessful appeal from the judgment of conviction; see State v.