State Of conn. v. Dupigney
[…] In 2007, the trial court, Damiani, J., conducted a hearing on the § 54-102kk petition, after which the court denied the petition on the ground that the petitioner had not shown that there was a reasonable probability that he would not have been prosecuted or convicted if the hat had been tested.
On appeal to this court, the petitioner claims that the trial court improperly denied his motion for postconviction DNA testing under § 54-102kk(b). Specifically, he claims that the trial court misapplied the statute, under which he is entitled to DNA testing if a "reasonable probability exists that [he] would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing...."6 General Statutes § 54-102kk(b)(1).