State Of Conn. v. Fielding, No. 18184.
[…] The court held a hearing on the motion for reconsideration on July 23, 2007, by which time, as the state noted to the court, H.B. 7269 had been signed into law by the governor as part of No. 07-246 of the 2007 Public Acts 4 (P.A. 07-246), and was scheduled to take effect on October 1, 2007. See General Statutes § 2-32 ([a]ll public acts, except when otherwise therein specified, shall take effect on the first day of October following the session of the General Assembly at which they are passed”). Public Act 07-246, which ultimately was codified at General Statutes § 54-86m, provided in relevant part that “any property or material that constitutes child pornography shall remain in the care, custody and control of the state and that “a court shall deny any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography so long as the attorney for the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant....” See footnote 4 of this opinion.

On the basis of the passage of P.A. 07-246, the state argued that “it would be illegal” for it to duplicate the alleged child pornography and provide it to defense counsel.