State Of Conn. v. Bernacki
[…] In reaching our conclusion, we look to the reasoning of this court's decision in State v. Quint, 97 Conn.App. 72, 77-83, 904 A.2d 216, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 924, 908 A.2d 1089 (2006), which we find persuasive. In Quint, the defendant had been charged with criminal violation of a protective order pursuant to § 53a-223(a) and with criminal trespass in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-107(a)(2). As explained in Quint, “§ 53a-107(a)(2), criminal trespass in the first degree, makes it a crime when a person ‘enters or remains in a building or any other premises in violation of a ... protective order issued pursuant to [General Statutes §§] 46b-38c, 54-1k or 54-82r by the Superior Court....’ ” Id., at 77 n. 3, 904 A.2d 216. This court explained that criminal violation of a protective order and criminal trespass in the first degree as charged in the Quint case constituted the same offense because the defendant could not have committed one of the crimes without having committed the