State of Fla. v. Mathews
[…] Richardson, 356 F.Supp. 1338 (M.D.Ala.1973). Because of the deference generally accorded to the administrator's interpretation of a statutory scheme,10 appellants shoulder a difficult burden to prove that the regulation is inconsistent with the purpose of the enabling legislation. Johnson's Professional Nursing Home v. Weinberger, supra. To determine whether the Secretary's action was reasonably related to the enabling legislation, this court will consider the statutory language, legislative history, and subsequent Congressional action.

Section 1396g(b) provides that the "licensing of nursing home administrators shall be carried out by . . . a board representative of the professions and institutions concerned with the care of chronically ill and infirm aged patients . . ." (Emphasis added). Requiring licensing boards to be "representative" of the interested professions and institutions, the statute spoke in broad terms.