State of Idaho ex rel. Robson v. First Security Bank of Idaho
[…] The defendants in each action have moved to dismiss plaintiff's amended complaints on the grounds that the plaintiff lacks standing to maintain the suit; that the amended complaints present no justiciable case or controversy; and that this court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter. In addition, the defendant Idaho First National Bank has moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The plaintiff alleges that Title 12 U. S.C. § 85 limits a national bank to that rate of interest allowed a state bank for a specific type of loan in the state in which the national bank is doing business. That section provides in part:

"Any association may take, receive, reserve and charge on any loan or discount made, * * * interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the state, * * * where the bank is located, * * * and no more, except that where by the laws of any state a different rate is limited for banks organized under state laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such state under this chapter."