State of Ind. v. Andrus, Civ. No. IP 78-500-C
[…] (f) § 515(b)(19) 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(19) insofar as that portion which provides "... achieve the approved postmining land use plan ...";
(g) § 515(b)(20) 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(20), as to that portion which provides, "when the regulatory authority approves a long-term intensive agricultural postmining land use" and further that portion "when the regulatory authority issues a written finding approving a long-term, intensive, agricultural postmining land use as part of the mining and reclamation plan ...;", and any other part which requires any post-mining land use.
(h) § 519(c)(2) 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2), as to that portion which provides "... until soil productivity for prime farm lands has returned to equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land of the same soil type in the surrounding area under equivalent management practices";
(i) § 515(b)(3) 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(3);
(j) § 515(b)(5) 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(5);
(k) § 522(a), (c), (d), (e)(4) and (5) 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a), (c), (d), (e)(4) and (5); and
(l) § 510(b)(1) and (2) 30 U.S.C. § 1260 (b)(1) and (2) to the extent that it requires that a permit application be denied or approved depending on approval of the postmining land use or of any change in postmining land use from the premining land use.
(m) § 518(c) 30 U.S.C. § 1268(c).
(n) § 508(a)(2)(C) 30 U.S.C. § 1258(a) (2)(C) as to that portion "the productivity of the land prior to mining including appropriate classification as prime farm lands, as well as the average yield of food, fiber ... products ... obtained under high levels of management;"
(o) § 519(c)(2) 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2) as to that portion which provides that a bond on prime farmland may not be released "until soil productivity for prime farm lands has returned to equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land of the same soil type in the surrounding area under equivalent management practices ...".

The challenged provisions constitute the heart of the Act, which was promulgated in 1977 primarily to counteract perceived adverse environmental effects of surface mining operations. See 30 U.S.C. § 1201(c).