State of Kan. ex rel. Sec. of Srs v. Bohrer, No. 95,935.
[…] "(b) Upon appointment of the permanent guardian, the court shall discharge the child from the custody of the secretary." (Emphasis added.)

2006 amendments

The Revised Code was enacted in 2006, and went into effect January 1, 2007. See L.2006, ch. 200, sec. 121. The pertinent new statutes are set out below:

K.S.A.2006 Supp. 38-2202(w) replaced the term "permanent guardian" with "permanent custodian," which is defined as "a judicially approved permanent guardian of a child pursuant to K.S.A.2006 Supp. 38-2272, and amendments thereto."

K.S.A.2006 Supp. 38-2272, governing the appointment of a permanent custodian, provides in relevant part:

"(a) A permanent custodian may be appointed:

(1) With the consent and agreement of the parents and approval by the court;

(2) after a finding of unfitness pursuant to K.S.A.2006 Supp. 38-2269, and amendments thereto; or

(3) after termination of parental rights pursuant to K.S.A.2006 Supp. 38-2270, and amendments thereto.

. . . .

"(c) Subject to subsection (d), a permanent custodian shall stand in loco parentis and shall exercise all of the rights and responsibilities of a parent except the permanent custodian shall not:

(1) Consent to an adoption of the child; and