State of Minn. v. Apfel
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 418(a)(1). 4 If a state enters into a section 418 agreement, covered employees and their employing agencies become subject to the payment of social security contributions and, in return, the employees earn credit toward social security old age and disability benefits.

To a certain extent, states have the ability to define the contours of their section 418 agreements. For example, states may designate particular groups of employees for coverage. However, the provisions of the agreement may not be "inconsistent with the provisions of" section 418. See 42 U.S.C. § 418(a)(1). In addition, section 418 provides for certain coverage exclusions, some of which are mandatory and some of which are optional. Among the optional exclusions is an exclusion for "any agricultural labor, or service performed by a student, designated by the State." See 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(5). Section 418 also provides that agreements may be modified at any time to extend coverage to additional groups of state employees. See 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(4).