State of Montana v. Gilham
[…] Neither the Constitution, nor congressional act provide express guidance for resolution of this question. Such a suit would, of course, be barred in federal court by the Eleventh Amendment. However, the Eleventh Amendment by its terms only applies to exercise of "the judicial power of the United States." U.S. Const., amend XI. While "the fundamental principle of sovereign immunity limits the grant of judicial authority in Art. III," Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98, 104 S.Ct. 900, 906, 79 L.Ed.2d 67 (1984), the tribal courts are not Article III courts. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 3631(5) ("Nothing in [the Indian Tribal Justice Act] shall be construed to ... imply that any tribal justice system is an instrumentality of the United States...."). The tribes derive their adjudicatory power not from Article III, but from their inherent sovereignty as the aboriginal people of this continent, from the vestiges of their once absolute authority over their internal affairs. Native Village of Venetie I.R.A. Council v.