State of N.C. Environmental Policy Institute v. E.P.A., 89-2097
[…] Two grounds are urged: (1) the D.C.Circuit's acceptance of intervenors' petition for mandamus has vested jurisdiction in that court, to the exclusion of all others; and (2) the underlying petition here improperly seeks review of a non-final administrative order.

A

Petitioners claim that we have jurisdiction under the All Writs Act to grant the requested relief in aid of our potential jurisdiction, under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6976(b), over any petition for review of EPA's final action in the withdrawal proceedings. Section 6976(b) of the Act provides that "[r]eview of the [EPA] Administrator's action ... in granting, denying, or withdrawing authorization or interim authorization under [42 U.S.C. Sec. ] 6926 ... may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business upon application by such person." This provision obviously leaves open the possibility that more than one court of appeals will have the power to review EPA's final action in a withdrawal proceeding, because the "interested person[s]" may reside in more than one "Federal judicial district."