State of N.M. ex rel. Cyfd v. Jeremy N.
[…] {4} At the continuation of the adjudication hearing, Father offered four witnesses: his sister, his father, Mother's former best friend, and a police officer, who had interviewed Father and Mother. Father also indicated that he might call Mother as a witness, but he did not subpoena her, and he never did call her as a witness. At the conclusion of the hearing, Father was adjudicated to have abused and neglected Child, but the allegation that Father caused the death of Child's twin brother as an aggravated circumstance was dismissed. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-20(G) (2005) ("If the petition alleges that the parent, guardian or custodian has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances, then the court shall also make and record its findings on whether the aggravated circumstances have been proven.").

DISCUSSION

{5} Father does not appeal the adjudication against him. Instead, he appeals only the district court order granting Mother's motion for a directed verdict. The Department contends that Father has no standing to contest the order granting Mother's motion.