State of N.M. ex rel. Cyfd v. Jeremy N.
[…] Nevertheless, Father attempts to persuade us he has suffered the requisite injury to confer standing for three different reasons.

{8} First, Father argues that Section 32A-4-20(G) was violated by granting Mother's directed verdict before Father was able to present evidence, which was potentially "inculpatory" as to Mother. Father asserts that the "inculpatory" evidence was to the effect that Mother, not Father, abused Child. Section 32A-4-20(G) of the Children's Code provides:

The court shall determine if the allegations of the petition are admitted or denied. If the allegations are denied, the court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition. The court, after hearing all of the evidence bearing on the allegations of neglect or abuse, shall make and record its findings on whether the child is a neglected child, an abused child or both.