State of N.M. ex rel. Balderas v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] New Mexico petitions for us to review the grant of this license, and the Commission challenges our jurisdiction over New Mexico's petition.

2. We lack jurisdiction under the Hobbs Act because New Mexico wasn't a "party aggrieved" by the Commission's final order.

The Hobbs Act creates federal appellate jurisdiction over the Nuclear Regulatory Commission's final orders as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 2239.[1] 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). In turn, § 2239 authorizes review of final orders that grant, suspend, revoke, or amend a license. 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), (b)(1).

This jurisdiction can be invoked only by "aggrieved" parties. See 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (stating that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may . . . file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies"). So we consider whether New Mexico qualifies as an aggrieved party.

A. We must assess New Mexico's status as a party based on its participation in the administrative proceedings.