State Of N.Y. v. Atl. States Marine Fisheries Comm'n
[…] Id. § 5106(c)(1).

The congressional findings accompanying the ACFCMA note that [b]ecause no single governmental entity has exclusive management authority for Atlantic coastal fishery resources, harvesting of such resources is frequently subject to disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent [s]tate and [f]ederal regulation that has been detrimental to the conservation and sustainable use of such resources.” Id. § 5101(a)(3). The ACFCMA explicitly affirms, however, that the “responsibility for managing Atlantic coastal fisheries rests with the [s]tates, which carry out a cooperative program of fishery oversight and management through the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission.” Id. § 5101(a)(4).

On July 16, 2008, United Boatmen moved to intervene in the action commenced by the New York State plaintiffs and to join the Commission as a defendant.