State of NC v. Heckler
[…] There is considerable overlap between the two categories, Massachusetts v. Departmental Grant Appeals Board, 698 F.2d 22 (1st Cir.1983), with some determinations having characteristics of each. See Georgia Department of Medical Assistance v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, 708 F.2d 627 (11th Cir.1983). Moreover, nowhere in the Medicaid Act or its regulations is the term "disallowance" defined, Massachusetts v. Departmental Grant Appeals Board, 698 F.2d at 25, and it appears only once in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1316(d) which provides:

Whenever the Secretary determines that any item or class of items on account of which Federal financial participation is claimed under subchapter ... XIX of this chapter ... shall be disallowed for such participation, the State shall be entitled to and upon request shall receive a reconsideration of the disallowance.

Given the language of the statute, a disallowance has been construed to involve a denial of federal funds for a narrow item or class of items not affecting the overall working of the program or federal-state relations, Massachusetts v.