State of NY v. US Postal Service
[…] Id. Under the Act, a blind vendor must first apply to a state agency for a license and then the state agency applies to the federal agency for placement of the licensee. Likewise when a dispute arises, "a blind licensee must first apply to the state licensing authority before filing a complaint with the Secretary." Id. at 102-03.
Further support for the argument that Congress intended blind vendors and state licensing agencies to resort first to available administrative remedies can be gleaned from the scope of judicial review established by the 1974 amendments. Under 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2, the arbitration decision "shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action." Such judicial review is "severely circumscribed" and "requires a reviewing court to determine whether a decision is within the ambit of the agency's discretion and supported by the record." Weinberger, 795 F.2d at 103 (citing cases). The court's reasoning is persuasive: