State of Ohio v. Ruckelshaus, 84-3667
[…] (Letter from Ohio EPA to U.S. EPA, August 12, 1983). However, Ohio took the position that Lorain County was not in air quality violation for ozone and should not be listed as nonattainment.

II.

Though Ohio makes a number of subsidiary arguments, its basic position is that the Act does not authorize EPA to disapprove a reasonable state designation of an area as "attainment" on the ground that emissions from the area may potentially add to the pollution of a nonattainment area. Underlying this argument is the contention that the state may treat a county as an "area" for purposes of Sec. 7407(d)(1) and require EPA to so treat it, despite the fact that EPA has designated the county as part of a larger area. Ohio relies on the definition of "nonattainment area" in section 171(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7501(2) (1982), "an area which is shown by monitored data or which is calculated by air quality modeling (or other methods determined by the Administrator to be reliable) to exceed any national ambient air quality standard for such pollutant." Since Lorain County has shown by monitored data that its air does not contain ozone in excess of the NAAQS, it cannot be brought within this definition and, thus, may not be designated "nonattainment."