State of Okl. ex rel. Dept. of Human Services v. Weinberger
[…] Specifically, 20 U.S.C.A. Sec. 107d-3(d) provided:

Income from vending machines in certain areas excepted

(d) Subsections (a) and (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to income from vending machines within retail sales outlets under the control of exchange or ship's stores systems authorized by Title 10, or to income from vending machines operated by the Veterans Canteen Service, or to income from vending machines not in direct competition with a blind facility at individual locations, installations, or facilities on Federal property the total of which at such individual locations, installations, or facilities does not exceed $3000 annually.