State of Oklahoma v. Weinberger, Civ. No. 73-425-C.
[…] (hereinafter referred to as "LSCA").

The authorization for appropriations to States under LSCA are found in Chapter 16 of Title 20 of the United States Code. Section 351 of Title 20 states that "It is the purpose of this chapter to assist the States in the extension and improvement of public library services in areas of the States which are without such services or in which such services are inadequate, and with public library construction, and in the improvement of such other State library services as library services for physically handicapped, institutionalized, and disadvantaged persons, in strengthening State library administrative agencies, and in promoting inter library cooperation among all